When you’re a skincare lover, you try new things to achieve flawless skin. There’s no harm in that – it’s important to find the best products, ingredients and skincare tools for our skin type. It may bury a deep hole in our wallets, but the end result is a skincare routine tailored to our exact needs. In essence, a routine that works.
Today we present yet another skincare ingredient for you: rosehip oil.
You may hear of rosehip oil, but don’t know the benefits. So for those who don’t know, we want to share a few ways that rosehip can contribute to beautiful skin. This anti-aging ingredient is receiving its share of hype and we’re here to say: With Good Reason!
Rosehip oil comes from the seed of rose hips (rose plant). When roses flower, rose hips drop off the petals and is harvested due to their high nutritional value and beauty benefits.
Rosehip is a relatively affordable ingredient. You can find this organic oil on Amazon for under $13. It’s full of vitamins, essentially fatty acids and wonderful antioxidants. Customer we use rosehip say that it’s a perfect solution for correcting dull, pale and acne-prone skin. However, experts say that there’s no scientific proof that it’s a valuable skincare ingredient. That doesn’t mean you should stop using it. Like with every skincare product on the market, rosehip is perfect some, not so much for others. Nevertheless, the benefits are indisputable.
Rosehip Oil for Wrinkles
Rosehip has a high antioxidant content, which makes it a wonderful anti-aging ingredient. It’s extremely lightweight, which allows the oil to penetrate deep into the layers of the skin. This amplifies its abilities to moisturize, and as we all know, dry skin quickly leads to wrinkles and other signs of aging. Furthermore, rosehip is high in vitamin C. We talk a lot about this vitamin, because it promotes collagen production, which decreases rapidly -yes, rapidly– as we age.
Rosehip Oil for Acne
This oil is high in essential fatty acids, including linoleic acids. If you struggle with oily skin, your skin may not produce enough linoleic acid, which results in clogged pores. The fatty acids present in rosehip can reduce inflamed skin, red patches and acne. You can use it as a lightweight moisturizer day or night. With consistent use, people who suffer from oily skin or acne-prone skin should notice a significant difference in their skin’s appearance.
Rosehip Oil for Scars
Yet again, you can thank the essential fatty acids present in rosehip to improve the appearance of scars. The omega 3, 6 and 9 fatty acids can repair damaged skin and reduce the appearance of scars. This includes stretch marks and acne scars / hyperpigmentation. Treat your scars with a small amount of rosehip oil twice a day to see if it makes a difference as it has for many other users.
Rosehip Oil for Age Spots
UV rays from the sun can damage our skin, which results in age spots. This is why we stress the importance of wearing sunscreen correctly. This is especially important if you have pale skin or sensitive skin. For these groups, sunscreen alone won’t prevent you from experiencing sun damage. When you use rosehip before stepping out into the sun, the vitamins C and E present in the oil will offer further protection. Use it to combat sun damage and prevent age spots.